As a game of the Europa Series, War in the Desert recreates the struggle for North Africa and the Near East. Using standard Europa scales and rules, the game covers the campaigns in the Western Desert, from O’Conners offensive against the Italians in Dec 40, to the seige of Tobruk and the battle of Gazala, through to the defeat and pursuit of the Axis forces at El Almein in Nov 42. The battle for Northwest Africa from the Anglo-American invasion of Nov 42 tot eh Axis counterattack at Kasserine Pass to the Axis surrender in May 43. The struggle for control of the Near East, including the pro-Axis revolt in Iraq, the British conquest of Vichy France’s possessions, Syria and Lebanon, and the Allied invasion of Iraq.

Designed by John Astell, Published in 1997 by Games Research/Design.

Game Components

  • 1680 Die Cut Counters
  • Seven Maps
  • Rules Book
  • OB Books
  • Chart Set

Game Reports

Game Report No 1:  Robert Williams granted himself the "Rommels Fantasy"-option in this game report on War in the Desert from 1999.
To the game report

Game Report No 2: This abridged game report by Glen Davis describes an abortive attempt of a "Mini-Wavell" campaign game tried in 2001 which due to circumstances got reduced to a shortened North-African campaign.
To the game report

Related Games

Western Desert - Front Cover

Predecessor

Wavell´s War - Cover Flyer - Front

Extension Module

FAQs

Are Crete airfields available to Allies on his Jun I 1941 turn?

Question:

In the June I 1941 turn, Allied forces return from Greece on the Allies turn. On the Axis turn which follows, it states that the Axis player controls Crete. Since the Allied player goes before the Axis player, does he have the ability to use Crete airfields (in this case for the deployment of aircraft to/from Malta) on the June I 1941 turn?

Answer:

No. The Axis player controls Crete starting with the Jun I 41 player turn.
Note, for example, the effects of the Balkans campaign on British forces sent to Greece are calculated in the Allied initial phase of June I 41 (Rule 29C1), and not the Axis initial phase (which would be the case if the Axis only gained control at the start of their player turn).

(Answer posted on Yahoo Classic Europa Mailing List on 29.01.2013 17:49 by John Astell)

The Italian Fifth Army

Question:

Rule 28.A.1. states in part:

“During each Axis initial phase starting with the Dec II 40 turn, the Axis may select at random one unit from this box…”

Is it the actual intent to randomize the entry of these units? If so, is there a suggested mechanic to pick which one? In a face-to-face game, I guess you could draw counters from a cup, but that doesn’t work in a PBEM context. We are currently interpreting this rule that the Axis player is allowed to choose which unit from the Fifth Army to bring in, but I’m not sure that this is correct or if it somehow upsets the game balance.

Answer:

The intent IS to randomize the entry. Like using a cup. In FtF play, as I recall, there’s nothing on the back, so you can turn them over and mix them up. For PBEM you could always use the same mechanism you use to roll a die and use that to select a random unit.

Source:

Answer posted by Frank Watson on 19.01.2013 14:27, confirmed correct by John Astell

Gallery